Overview

  • Title: Global HR Forum 2009
  • Theme: Creative Education for All
  • Date: November 4(Wed) - 5(Thu), 2009
  • Sheraton Grande Walkerhill, Seoul, Korea

Program

  • November 4(Wed)
  • November 5(Thu)
Time Program
08:30 ~ 10:30 Opening Ceremony
09:00 ~ 10:30

Keynote Speech

Blueprint for global leadership in the 21st century

Moderator
Il SaKong Chairman, G20 Summit Korea Coordinating Committee Chairman, Korea International Trade Association
Speakers
Gerhard Schroeder Former Chancellor of Germany
Speakers
C. Fred Bergsten Director, Peterson Institute for International Economics
10:30 ~ 10:40 Coffee Break
10:40 ~ 12:00

Plenary Session Ⅰ

Creative management and global human resource strategy

Moderator
Tim Ringo Vice President and Global Leader, Human Capital Management, IBM
Speakers
Dave Ulrich Professor of Business, University of Michigan Partner and Co-Founder, RBL Group
Discussant
Richard A. O’leary Global Director, Human Resources, Corning International 
Discussant
Karie Willyerd Vice President and Chief Learning Officer, Sun Microsystems Inc
Discussant
Scott G. Drach Senior Director, Human Resources, Boeing International
Discussant
Zhengrong Liu Senior Vice President, Human Resources, Lanxess AG
13:00 ~ 14:20 Luncheon
13:00 ~ 14:20

Plenary Session Ⅱ

Public Policy: growth sustainability and stability of society for job creation

Moderator
In-Joon Kim President, The Korean Economic Association
Speakers
Martin Feldstein George F. Baker Professor of Economics, Harvard University
Speakers
Harry C. Katz Kenneth F. Kahn Dean of School of Industrial and Labor Relations, Cornell University
Speakers
William A. Swope Former Chairman, Intel Foundation/ Corporate Vice President and General Manager, Corporate Sustainability Group, Intel Corporation
Discussant
Rashpal Malhotra Founder Director, Centre for Research in Rural and Industrial Development
Discussant
Weiping Huang Former Dean, School of Economics, Renmin University of China

Special Session I

Fostering Plan for World Class University(WCU)

Moderator
Han-Joong Kim President, Yonsei University 
Speakers
Ralph Eichler President, ETH Zurich
Speakers
Atsushi Seike President, Keio University
Speakers
Young Chan Bae Directorate for Research Promotion, National Research Foundation of Korea
Discussant
George Haddad Director, Division of Higher Education, UNESCO
Discussant
Kug-Sun Hong Professor, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Seoul National University
14:20 ~ 14:40 Coffee Break
14:40 ~ 16:20

Plenary Session III

Creative Education: Plan for cooperation among countries in the Asia-Pacific region to produce creative global leaders

Moderator
Doh-Yeon Kim President, University of Ulsan / Former Minister of Education, Science and Technology 
Speakers
Young-Gil Kim President, Handong Global University
Speakers
David J. Skorton President, Cornell University
Speakers
Tan Chorh Chuan President, National University of Singapore
Speakers
Atsushi Seike President, Keio University
Speakers
Kawaguchi Kiyofumi President, Ritumeikan University

Special Session II

Art Talent Development, Creativity, and Enrichment Programs for Artistically Talented Students

Moderator
Jong-Won Park President, Korea National University of Arts 
Speakers
Chris Wainwright President, The European League of Institutes of the Arts
Discussant
Yeong-Chun Park Chair of Product Design Department, Samsung Art & Design Institute
16:20 ~ 16:40 Coffee Break
16:40 ~ 18:00

Plenary Session IV

International Aid: World order and Korea’s leadership in the age of multi-polarization

Moderator
Yoon-Dae EUH Chairman, Presidential Council on Nation Branding
Speakers
G. John Ikenberry Albert G. Milbank Professor of Politics and International Affairs, Princeton University
Speakers
Nicholas Burnett Managing Director, Results for Development Institute/Former Assistant Director-General for Education, UNESCO
Speakers
Emmanuel Jimenez EAP Education Director, The World Bank

Special Session III

Multicultural education and global talent development

Moderator
Kil-Sang Yoo Professor of Techno HRD Graduate School, Korea University of Technology and Education 
Speakers
Young-Sook Park Chair, Millennium Project Korea
Discussant
Eun Y. Kim Founder and Managing Director, CEO International
Time Program
07:30 ~ 09:00

Breakfast Lecture I

Green Economy and Competitive Clusters

Moderator
Suk Joon Kim President, Science & Technology Policy Institute
Speakers
William F. Miller Herbert Hoover Professor, Public and Private Management Emeritus, Stanford University
Discussant
Eui-Soon Shin Professor of Economics, Yonsei University 
Discussant
Jeong Hyop Lee Research Fellow, Science & Technology Policy Institute

Breakfast Lecture II

The 2020 Worklace: How HR can use the Social Web to Develop Employees

Moderator
In-Ki Joo Professor of Department of Business Administration, College of Business and Economics, Yonsei University 
Speakers
Karie Willyerd Vice President and Chief Learning Officer, Sun Microsystems Inc.
08:00 ~ 18:00 Registration
07:30 ~ 09:00

[Session 1]

TRACK A - Characteristics of global talents required for the global era and roles of education

Moderator
Se-il Park Chairman, Hansun Foundation for Freedom & Happiness
Speakers
George Haddad Director, Division of Higher Education, UNESCO
Speakers
Bernard Hugonnier Deputy Director for Education, OECD
Speakers
Harry Anthony Patrinos Lead Education Economist, The World Bank
Speakers
Kyung Chan Min Dean of Graduate School, Yonsei University

TRACK B - Supply Chain Management for global human capital: Linking strategy, talent management and IT

Moderator
Hee Joon Park Associate Professor of College of Business Administration, Seoul National University
Speakers
Suzuki Koji Consultant, Human Capital Group, Watson Wyatt K.K.(Japan)
Discussant
Hyuna Choi Head of Human Consulting Group at Watson Wyatt Korea
Discussant
Harry Anthony Patrinos Lead Education Economist, The World Bank
Discussant
Rick Von Feldt Senior Human Resource Consultant, Future Workplace

TRACK C - Course instruction as a public policy: responses to future occupations

Moderator
Kjell Rubenson Professor of Education, University of British Columbia 
Speakers
John McCarthy Director, International Centre for Career Development and Public Policy
Speakers
Belinda McCharen Francis Tuttle Endowed Chair, Occupational Education Studies, Oklahoma State University
Discussant
Seung-Il Na Professor of Agricultural & Vocational Education, Seoul National University
Discussant
Ji-Yeon Lee Research Fellow, Korea Research Institute for Vocational Education and Training
10:20 ~ 10:40 Coffee Break
10:40~12:00

[Session 2]

TRACK A - Directions of evaluating schools and teachers to improve educational quality

Moderator
Nicholas Burnett Managing Director, Results for Development Institute/Former Assistant Director-General for Education, UNESCO
Speakers
Scott Harrison Private Consultant/Former Ofsted Specialist Adviser, HMI
Speakers
Se-Yeoung Chun Professor of Department of Education, Chungnam National University
Discussant
Hye-Sook Kim Professor of Department of Education, Yonsei University
Discussant
Ock Sik Lee Principal, Hangaram High School

TRACK B - Developing the Creative Talent in Multinational Company

Moderator
Haeng-Hee Lee President, Corning Korea Company Ltd
Speakers
Hee-Jip Kim Country Managing Director, Accenture
Discussant
Se Joon Park President, Representative Director, Amway Korea Ltd.
Discussant
Sam Hwi Lee President, Nestle Korea Ltd.
Discussant
Chin-Wook Cho Chairman & CEO, BASF Company Ltd.

TRACK C - Improvement of skill mismatches: linkage between education-employment

Moderator
Harry C. Katz Kenneth F. Kahn Dean of School of Industrial and Labor Relations, Cornell University
Speakers
Jin Han Bai Professor of Department of Economics, Chungnam National University
Speakers
Francesco Pastore Assistant Professor of Department of Juridical and Economics Disciplines, Seconda Universita di Napoli
Discussant
Suzuki Koji Consultant, Human Capital Group, Watson Wyatt K.K.(Japan)
Discussant
Young-Sup Choi Research Fellow, Korea Research Institute for Vocational Education & Training
12:00 ~ 13:00 Luncheon
13:00~14:20

[Session 3]

TRACK A - Strategies for improving the educational quality of undergraduate schools and producing creative human resources

Moderator
Young-Gil Kim President, Handong Global University
Speakers
David J. Skorton President, Cornell University
Speakers
Richard K. Miller President, Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
Discussant
Lori Breslow, Director Teaching and Learning Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Discussant
Seung Chul Park Provost of Academic and Faculty Affairs, Sungkyunkwan University
Discussant
Kawaguchi Kiyofumi President, Ritumeikan University

TRACK B - Global Talent Review and Succession Planning

Moderator
Kris Park Managing Director, Hewitt Associates Korea
Speakers
Pete A. Sanborn Practice Leader,Hewitt Associates President, Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
Speakers
Zhengrong Liu Senior Vice President, Human Resources, Lanxess AG
Discussant
Linda Myers Vice President of Global Talent Management, SK Holdings 
Discussant
Mahboob Alam Director HR, Procter & Gamble Korea S&D, Co.

TRACK C - Life-long vocational education by stage of life

Moderator
Juergen Woehler Secretary General, Korean-German Chamber of Commerce and Industry 
Speakers
Kjell Rubenson Professor of Education, University of British Columbia
Speakers
Roger B. Hill Professor & Department Head of Workforce Education, Leadership and Social Foundations, University of Georgia
Discussant
Gyutae Kim Director General, Lifelong & Vocational Education Bureau, Ministry of Education, Science and Techonology 
Discussant
Seo-Jeong Im Director General, Bureau of Skills Development Policy, Ministry of Labor
14:20 ~ 14:40 Coffee Break
14:40 ~ 16:00

[Session 4]

TRACK A - Directions for the vocational education program at the middle school level Meister high schools

Moderator
Dae-Bong Kwon President, Korea Research Institute for Vocational Education and Training 
Speakers
Neil Donovan Vocational Director, Crawford County Career and Technology Center
Speakers
Franz Teloeken Consultant for Vocational training, Infracor GmbH
Discussant
Jin Wok Kim Principal, Wonju Information Technical High School
Discussant
Young-Gon KIM Director, Career and Vocational Education Policy, Ministry of Education, Science and Technology

TRACK B - Mass Career Customization: New paradigm of career development model

Moderator
Yong Wook Jun Vice Chairman, Korean Academic Society of Business Administration
Speakers
Anne Weisberg Director of Talent Diversity, Deloitte
Discussant
Kwon-Taek Jung Executive Director, Samsung Economic Research Institute
Discussant
U Soon Suh Vice President of Human Resources, LINA Korea
Discussant
Byung-Jeon Kim Head of Human Capital Group, Deloitte Consulting Korea

TRACK C - Mutual Recognition of Qualification in the Dimension of Globalization

Moderator
Soo-bong Uh Dean of Graduate School, Korea University of Technology and Education
Speakers
Annie Bouder Executive Officer, International Relations, Centre d’Etudes et de Recherches sur les Qualifications
Speakers
Vikneswaran Gopal Principal Assistant Director, Engineering and Built Environment Accreditation Division, Malaysian Qualifications Agency
Discussant
Jeong-Yoon Cho Research Fellow, Korea Research Institute For Vocational Education & Training
Discussant
Nona S. Ricafort Deputy Minister of the Commission on Higher Education, Philippines
16:00 ~ 16:20 Coffee Break
16:20 ~ 18:00

[Session 5]

TRACK A - Fostering creative talent in science and technology

Moderator
Sunggi Baik President, Pohang University of Science and Technology
Speakers
Ralph A. Eichler President, ETH Zurich
Speakers
William F. Miller Herbert Hoover Professor of Public and Private Management Emeritus, Stanford University
Speakers
Richard O leary Global Director Human Resources, Corning International
Discussant
Se-Jung Oh Professor, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Seoul National University
Discussant
Yun Kyoung Ha Professor , College of Engineering, Hongik University

TRACK B - Talent-fostering strategies for sustainable growth: Lessons from overseas enterprises enjoying longevity

Moderator
Stephen Frawley Senior Vice President, Human Resources, SK Telecom
Speakers
Sctt G. Drach Senior Director, Human Resources, Boeing International
Speakers
Tim Ringo Vice President and Global Leader, Human Capital Management, IBM
Discussant
Hyungchul Park Korea Managing Director, Mercer
Discussant
Kichan Park Professor of School of Business Administration, Inha University

TRACK C - Policy direction for fostering future talent aimed at maximizing the potential for national growth

Moderator
Gwang-Jo Kim Asia and Pacific Regional Director, UNESCO 
Speakers
Eduardo Vekez Bustillo Education Sector Manager, East Asia and Pacific, The World Bank
Speakers
Eddie Ng JP, Chairman, HK Examination and Assessment Authority 
Discussant
Bernard Hugonnier Deputy Director for Education, OECD 
Discussant
Kye-Woo Lee Professor of Development Economics, KDI School of Public Policy and Management 
Discussant
Ramon C. Bacani Undersecretary, Ministry of Education, Philippines
Time Legend Series: Legend Series: Special Lecture Series by Foreign Scholars

Breakfast Lecture I

Speakers
G. John Ikenberry Albert G. Milbank Professor of Politics and International Affairs, Princeton University
09:00 ~ 09:50

The Obama Administration's foreign policy and the future of the Korean Peninsula and Northeast Asia

Speakers
G. John Ikenberry Albert G. Milbank Professor of Politics and International Affairs, Princeton University
10:10 ~ 11:40

Asia Economy after the Financial Crisis

Speakers
Rashpal Malhotra Founder Director, Centre for Research in Rural and Industrial Development
Speakers
Weiping Huang Former Dean of School of Economics, Renmin University of China

Part 2 : Top Consultant Program

Speakers
Dong-Sung Cho Professor, Strategy, International Business and Management Design, Seoul National University
13:30 ~ 14:20

Talent Management in Upturn

Speakers
Peter Cheese Former head of Talent and Organisation Performance, Accenture / Author of 'the Talent Powered Organisation‘
14:40 ~ 15:20

Global Talent Management and Organization Movement

Speakers
Pete A. Sanborn Practice Leader, Hewitt Associates

Part 3 : Emerging Scholar Program

Speakers
Peter Cheese Former head of Talent and Organisation Performance, Accenture / Author of 'the Talent Powered Organisation'
15:40 ~ 16:20

Individual Learning Paths of Employees in the Context of Social Networks

Speakers
Rob F. Poell Professor, Tilburg University, Netherlands
16:20 ~ 17:00

Scenario Planning as a Strategic Learning System

Speakers
Thomas J. Chermack Professor, Colorado State University
17:10 ~ 17:50

The role of innovative and learning-oriented culture for managing organizational change

Speakers
Miha Skerlavaj Professor, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia